United States of America
[…] Safeway Store No. 914, 16 BNA OSHC 1504, 1508 (No. 91-0373, 1993).

6 The Secretary does not claim on review that MasTec had actual knowledge of the violative condition.

7 “Where it is highly probable that a Commission decision would be appealed to a particular circuit, the Commission has generally applied the precedent of that circuit in deciding the case—even though it may differ from the Commission’s precedent.Kerns Bros. Tree Serv., 18 BNA OSHC 2064, 2067 (No. 96-1719, 2000); see also 29 U.S.C. § 660(a) (employer “may obtain a review . . . in any United States court of appeals for the circuit in which the violation is alleged to have occurred or where the employer has its principal office . . . .”). This is not a case in which “the Secretary seeks to establish that an employer had knowledge of misconduct by a supervisor,” such that the Secretary would be required to “put forth evidence independent of the misconduct,” like “lax safety standards.ComTran Grp. v.